Olive oil

Olive oil is considered the best for the manufacture of high quality soap. It has regenerating, moisturizing properties and helps fight skin dryness and wrinkle formation. It is rich in vitamin E and polyphenols. The antioxidant action of polyphenols and vitamin E, protects the skin from premature aging. It is an oil that provides strong skin care as it is nourishing and emollient. It is the oil used in higher proportion in our soaps.

olive-oil

Coconut-oil


Coconut oil

The oil produced from mature coconut flesh is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin and do not clog the pores. Coconut is an important source of antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. In cosmetology, coconut oil is well known for its anti-aging and antioxidant action, and is high in vitamin E and natural carotenoids. We use it in our soaps also because it gives rich silky foam.


 Bee Wax

Bee wax has emollient properties, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, healing and helps the skin to have a smooth and elastic structure. It also gives extra hardness in our soap.

Bees_Wax

CalendulaOil


Calendula Oil

The oil of calendula is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and especially for healing properties. It is particularly helpful in treating mild skin irritation. It is suitable for all skin types but especially recommended for dry, very dry and sensitive skin. It can also be used as baby oil.


 Chamomile Oil

The healing properties of chamomile are known from antiquity and of course Hippocrates the father of medicine considered chamomile as the most miraculous herb for many cases. Chamomile is known for its soothing effect on irritated skin or in places with eczema. It is also used for the treatment of infections and for the care of ulcers.

chamomile

vromi


 Oat flour

Except from very important nutritional properties, it additionally has rich benefits for the skin, providing nourishment and treating all types of skin. It is hypoallergenic and softening agent for irritated and damaged skin while simultaneously relieves dry skin and psoriasis. It also helps to gently exfoliate away dead cells.


Pine Tar

The pine tar has powerful antiseptic and fungicidal properties. It is also disinfectant and fungicide. Suitable for acne, psoriasis and some eczema cases but it is very effective in dandruff problems, dry skin and dry skin hair loss baldness. The pine tar used is suitable for pharmaceutical use, free from impurities.

pine-pitch

dafnelaio


Laurel oil

One of the most favorite plants of the ancient Greeks was the laurel of Apollo, after this they attributed divine qualities. With the leaves of laurel they used to make wreaths and adorned the heads of the athletes or the glorified. It is known for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. The leaves and fruits of laurel contain essential oils, alkaloids, tannin and fatty acids such as lauric, palmitic and oleic acid. The laurel oil is rich in vitamin E and fatty acids, stops hair loss and gives shine to hair thanks to its emollient and moisturizing properties.


Grapeseed oil

The grapeseed oil is very rich in Linoleic Acid (Linoleic Acid) which has amazing properties. Linoleic Acid rejuvenates the cells and tissues of the skin while providing deep hydration. It also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E .. It has astringent properties and is therefore ideal to skin tightening. It is extremely useful in treating acne. It serves as a wonderful moisturizer and really nourishes the skin. It is ideal for mixed and oily skins.

Grapeseed-Oil

ladi-kissou

 


Ivy Oil

The Ivy was known in Greece since the days of Homer and called “Dionysion” because it was dedicated to the god Dionysus. Ivy Oil is the most effective oil for cellulite and localized fat, and has the ability to dissolve the hydrofatty body regions. It works by reducing fluid retention and aiding in their removal from the body.


Shea Butter (Shea butter)

The high content in vegetable fat, gives Shea Butter amazing moisturizing properties. Its use increases the elasticity of the skin and helps maintain the natural moisture. Shea Butter is particularly rich in phenolic substances such as catechins, which have strong antioxidant activity. Catechins considered to increase the skin’s defense against external conditions such as infection and solar radiation, while simultaneously functioning as anti-aging agents as fight free radicals. It also contains vitamins E and A.

shea-butter

 

coccoa-butter


Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is ideal for dry, tired and “aged in” skin, as it has strong moisturizing effect. This is because it is made of 100% vegetable fat. It softens the skin, improves elasticity and stimulates collagen synthesis. Moreover it is rich in vitamin E.


Essential oils 100% natural!

Essential oils are the main fragnancial ingredients contained in plants. They are complex mixtures of organic compounds which are received naturally from a vegetal material. They are widely used in the production of various products such as perfumes, food, cosmetics, medicines etc. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics they are mainly used because of their therapeutic action due to the natural ingredients they contain. It is known that most essential oils have strong antiseptic, antimicrobial, rejuvenating, balancing etc. properties. In our soaps we use them in the highest possible proportion.

essential_oils

 

green-clay


Green Clay

The use of clay for therapeutic purposes, is lost in the depths of history. It is consisted of minerals and herbal ingredients (mainly seaweed and algae). It is particularly rich in magnesium, potassium, calcium, manganese, copper, dolomite, phosphorus, cobalt and many more minerals. It is considered ideal for detoxification and “cleaning” of the skin, as it helps to eliminate toxins and helps in toning and firming the skin.


Algae Powder

Algae are known since ancient times for their exceptional capacity against cellulite and localized fat. It is rich in iodine, amino acids, vitamins, minerals, proteins, fatty acids, etc. They have many important properties, some of them are that they moisturize the skin deeply and becomes smooth and elastic, they provide protection against free radicals, they purify skin and balance it from oil etc. They can be combined with ivy extract against cellulite.

seaweed-poweder

 

honey

 


Honey

Honey consists of numerous beneficial substances. Since antiquity it is considered a macrobiotic food with excellent nutritional and therapeutic properties .In addition it has significant bactericidal effect. With honey we help a damaged skin to find its freshness and elasticity. It restores, heals and moisturizes dry damaged skin by stimulating the natural skin cell regeneration.


Silk fibres

Silk fibres are completely natural and contain absolutely no chemical. They are 100% “insoluble” which means that they contain all their valuable primary components. They are drawn from the cocoon of the caterpillar which has already hatched and their collection is made with an entirely ecological way and without causing any damage to the caterpillar that produces it. In soap they impart silky foam literally!

Silk-fibers

 

donkey-milk


Donkey Milk

The ancient Greeks considered it an excellent treatment for various diseases. Hippocrates recommended it for all kinds of diseases and ailments. The donkey milk has now been shown to have numerous properties, both nutritional and therapeutic. In cosmetology, high levels of protein and ceramide phospholipids make donkey milk a product excellent in anti-aging, in treatment of wrinkles and skin regeneration. It has also significant benefits in the treatment of eczema, acne and psoriasis.